Monthly Archives: March 2011

“THE” dress

Now i have not been one of those girls that has always dreamt of her big white wedding  and had it all planned out in my head ready for the day my knight in shinning whisks me off my feet.I suppose just in case it never happens it kind of gets locked in the back of mind only to surface should the need ever arrive…. well it did arrive and as soon as i got my ring on my finger i did let my mind run kinda riot with all wedding thoughts.

One of those thoughts was about what style of dress i would choose??? Now i am quite a girlie girl, bit like a magpie loving anything shiny and sparkly, always loved dresses, make up and love high heels ( i cant actually walk far in flats due to always being in heels)

My sparkly wedding shoes!

As i thought about it the visions i had in my head were of BIG princess style dresses ( gypsy weddings eat your heart out), lots of sparkle and big full skirt, you know the sort, where your dad can not fit down the aisle with you because your dress takes it all up 🙂 ok maybe i am slightly exagerating but you get the jist!big and princessy!

As people start asking you what style of dress i was going to choose the more and more i started to think about it and the more scared i got, there is so much fabulous choice out there , but what if they all looked awful on me?? The thought started to fill me with dread, would i find a beautiful dress yet still look like a sack of spuds, it happens with most clothes on the high street , why would a wedding dress be any different??

I am quite a headstrong girl, i know what i like and i know what i dont so i knew this would be a choice i would probably make while i was on my own.

I was on a day off work and pottering around town and happened to walk past a bridal shop , i decided to pop in and just look at some dresses to get an idea of what kind of styles there were out there, i never really looked at ones via the internet because for me i need to see them in the flesh and touch them to be able to form an opinion of them.As i was browsing the vast array of silks, taffeta and tulle the shop assistant came and asked if i would like to try any on, i felt myself go bright red and hot at the meer thought of it, i heard the words yes ok then come out of my mouth! in my head i was saying omg omg omg im trying on a wedding dress!!

The assistant walked around with me pulling out various different styles for me to try, i wanted to try on very diferent dresses so i could form an opinion on which suited my shape the best. Into the changing room we went, first up was the kind of dress i had in my head, full skirt, fitted bodice, we got it on and laced up, it looked ok in the mirror , the assistant pulled the curtains back so i could walk out and look in the fuller mirror, as i tried to walk i tripped on the front of the dress nearly falling flat on my face, that was the moment i realised the BIG dress was not for me 🙂

After trying on a couple more dresses which looked nice but i was waiting for this “the one” feeling that i had heard so much about. As i slipped on the final dress and looked in the mirror i had to hold back a squeal, i LOVED it! i most deffinately had “the one ” feeling, i went out into the shop and swooshed about, there were some other people in the shop and they were all aahhh ing and ooohh ing over me in my dress, yes i had already decided it was MY dress.

I left the shop kiddy with excitement, i had found my dress and i think i looked nice in it yay!!

I arranged for bridesmaids and my mum and mother in law to be to come down and get their seal of approval before actually making the purchase, when i came out in my dress they all loved it, my mum and sister looked really pleased with my choice quickly taking pics of me in it.

I left the shop that day the proud owner of a ……. nah i cant tell you it would spoil the surprise , i will just say it was sparkly, pretty and not big in any way!!!

Advertisements